For After-Hours Support, Please Call (780)264-3455
Office Hours

Mon - Fri 8:00am-4:30pm

2906 - 5 Street

Nisku, AB T9E 0H1

+1 (780)242-4383

info@sdi-team.com

Privacy Policy

The SDI GroupPrivacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://sdi-group.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect information about you when you use our website contact forms; subscribe to our newsletters or to receive our publications; apply for employment with us; attend one of our seminars; and engage in business dealings with us.  

Contact forms

Data collected on through the website contact forms are backup to ensure our representatives has received user inquiries.  Backup data is deleted from the site regularly to ensure user privacy.  You may request to have your information deleted or forwarded to us by contacting our office: info@sdi-team.com.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics & Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website and compile reports for us on activity on the website. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Online Training

If you use our online training link, you will be directed to our training providers website www.bistrainer.com.  For more information on their Terms and Conditions, click here.  If you have any questions regarding the online training privacy, please send an email with those questions to: info@sdi-team.com.

Who we share your data with

We may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide services such as financial or administrative services about the operation of our business; and to any person (where necessary) in connection with their services, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities, partners or advisors; or to companies/partners within the SDI Group.

If we engage external service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) when they handle your personal information. We will also ensure external service providers are only authorized to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

How long we retain your data

If you use our contact forms or career contact forms, the information is backup on our site until a SDI Group representative has had a chance to contact the user.  Once contacted, the information on the website is deleted but we may keep your contact info offline to continue any business relationship that may develop.

What rights you have over your data

If you use our contact forms on this site,  you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Our Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact our office at: info@sdi-team.com